COMMON NAME Standardized: Cabbage rose Other: Provence rose
BOTANICAL NAME Rosa centifolia Plant Family: Rosaceae
OVERVIEW The rose has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousands of years. Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sun and wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the flower opens. Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by day, at or just before sunrise.
CONSTITUENTS The distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). An important trace component of rose oil is beta-damascenone. Even though this chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, its presence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.
PARTS USED Rose Buds
TYPICAL PREPARATIONS Rose oil, rose water, ointments, and potpourri. Uses are very numerous and can be administered as a tea, poultice, bath herb, pillow mix, body spray, soaps, bath bombs, candles, confetti, etc
PRECAUTIONS Specific: No known precautions. General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Flowers are AIR DRIED in the sun to prevent discoloring and browning. These ARE NOT FRESH CUT FLOWERS! Please note that this is a natural product, and there may be variations in colour or scent from batch to batch.
You will receive your selected amount of dried petals or flowers, freshly sealed in a zip - lock bag.