COMMON NAME Standardized: Cabbage rose Other: Provence rose
BOTANICAL NAME Rosa centifolia Plant Family: Rosaceae
The rose has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousands of years. Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sun and wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the flower opens. Edible Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by day, at or just before sunrise.
The distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). An important trace component of rose oil is beta-damascenone. Even though this chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, its presence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.
PARTS USED Rose Petals, Leaves
Uses are very numerous and can be administered as a Confetti, decoration, potpourri, rose oil, tincture, infusion. Can be used in your crafts like bath bombs, candles, soaps etc!