Carnation Flowers,Dried Flowers,DGStoreUK

Carnation Flowers

£1.49


COMMON NAME Standarized:
 Carnation Flowers Other: Clove pink

BOTANICAL NAME Dianthus caryophyllus Plant Family:  Caryophyllaceae

SUMMARY
Carnation flowers are one of the more beautiful flowers used by florists when creating arrangements like boutonnieres, corsages and bouquets. Carnation flowers can be red, pink, white, purple, green and more. The popularity of the carnation is largely due to their beauty, but also because they are long lasting.
Carnation flowers are popular for some of their other uses, besides just looking pretty. The carnation flowers can be made into carnation oils and used in massage oils. 
Carnation oil is popular because it helps promote relaxation. These massage oils are used because it is said that they promote skin regeneration, make skin softer and leave a sweet and soothing scent on the skin. Carnations have also been used to treat skin irritation and rashes. Carnation flowers oil is also popular for making sweet smelling perfume.

PARTS USED
Flowers, Petals

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS   
Creams, washes, liniments, teas, and infusions. Carnations flowers are also used as ingredients in cooking, soaps, bath bombs, candles and potpourri. Carnation flowers may be used in the bath and their bright appearance makes a lovely contribution to most any creations


PRECAUTIONS   
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.